021 4822188
info@glanmiregardenfencing.ie

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: http://glanmiregardenfencing.ie.

We respect your right to privacy and we comply with obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and the GDPR which came into force on 25 May 2018. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with any aspect of this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

Continued use of this website, at glanmiregardenfencing.ie will indicate that you understand and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of such external websites.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This website does not capture or retain any personal information from visitors. It will log a visitor’s IP address and other data from your web browser. This may include the browser you are using, your device’s operating system and the address of any website that referred you to this site. This is used to produce anonymous web statistics for use in planning the future offering of our services, including the operation of this website, and also to help spam detection.

Contact forms & Cookies

The website will record and process personally identifiable data if you provide this when using the site, for example, when completing a contact form and entering your contact details. If you visit our site, we may set cookies. These cookies contains no personal data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What we do with your data

Information collected by this website will be used only for analytics and planning purposes unless you have provided personal data and consented to its use. We use Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • To contact you if required in connection with an order or to respond to your communications;
  • To send you further information about goods or services that you buy from us

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Non-Personal Data may be provided to a third party, where such data is combined with similar information from other users. For example, we might provide data on the number of unique visitors, demographic breakdown of users of our website, or activities of visitors on our site during their visit. We currently use Google Analytics on this website for this kind of data collection and processing.

We will not disclose Personal Data unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to complete your order. In such circumstances, the third party is also bound by similar data protection requirements. We may disclose Personal Data if we are required to do so in order to comply with any applicable legal, regulatory, or statutory requirement.

What rights you have over your data

As of 25 May 2018 you have enhanced rights with regard to how your personal data is acquired, processed and stored. Glanmire Garden Fencing is committed to fully honouring these rights. GDPR requires that data be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  • Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • Adequate and relevant and limited to what is actually necessary
  • Accurate and up-to-date
  • Retained only for as long as is necessary
  • Processed and maintained securely

Access to Information

As a Data Subject you have the right to confirmation as to whether we process your personal data and, where we do process your data, you may make a request at any time to access your data, as well as how we process it and why.

A formal request by a Data Subject for access to their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred to the Data Protection Officer and will be then be processed as soon as possible.

Our Contact Details

Phone:            021 4822188
Email:             info@glanmiregardenfencing.ie
You may also use the contact form on the Contact Us page of this site.